Is input pin voltage of 3.3 V safe for X4M03 chip?

Discussion in 'Module Connector (MC)' started by dingdong2, Jan 16, 2020.

  1. dingdong2

    dingdong2 New Member

    I'm aware that the I/O voltage of XTMCU02 is 3.0V. But looking at Atmel SAM S70 datasheet, the maximum input pin voltage is 4.0V. So I am assuming that it safe to have a 3.3 V for the input pin? Is my understanding correct?
     
  2. Fredrik K

    Fredrik K Moderator Staff Member

    Hi,
    Actually, 3.3 V is the minimum recommended supply voltage if not powering from USB. This is stated in the X4M03 datasheet section 4.1. 5.5 V is the maximum recommended voltage.

    The input voltage is regulated to 3.0 V on the XTMCU02 board. You can refer to the XTMCU02 schematics for more details.

    Regards,
    Fredrik
     
  3. dingdong2

    dingdong2 New Member

    Thanks. But it's the input voltage that I was really concerned of. I tried to find the XTMCU02 schematics, l but I can't find it. Could you please give me the link where I can find it?
     
  4. Fredrik K

    Fredrik K Moderator Staff Member

    The SAM S70 data sheet says: VIH_max = VDDIO + 0.3. In other words, 3.3 V input for 3.0 V supply is ok, but it is right on the maximum limit.
     
  5. Fredrik K

    Fredrik K Moderator Staff Member

    dingdong2 likes this.
  6. dingdong2

    dingdong2 New Member

    Thanks. Just to clarify, so it means that if the input voltage is 3.3V for a 3.3V supply, the board is just fine, right? Since it would mean that VIH_max = 3.6V.
     
  7. dingdong2

    dingdong2 New Member

  8. Fredrik K

    Fredrik K Moderator Staff Member

    Yes. On the XTMCU02 board though, the supply voltage to the MCU is always 3.0 V.
     
  9. dingdong2

    dingdong2 New Member

    Great. Thank you very much for your help.